Why did the storks leave Poland so early? Ornithologists: it is difficult to pinpoint the cause
Most of the storks have already left Poland. This year it happened two weeks earlier than usual. It is difficult to clearly indicate the cause of this phenomenon, report ornithologists from the Polish Society for the Protection of Birds.
This year, ornithologists have observed an unusually early departure of storksoin white. In the Bug valley, the first stork seeding took place as early as the end of July, and flocks of birdow flew away on August 1, two weeks ahead of schedule, the Polish Society for the Protection of Birds reportedow (PTOP). The message sent to PAP reads that this is a phenomenon thatore has not been observed by ornithologists so farow.
– There is no simple explanation for the phenomenon of early departure of storksow this year. The fact is that in many places the birdow are no longer there and we will see them again only next year. In the bird world, we already have autumn,” said Gabriela Kulakowska, quoted in the PTOP release. According to the ornithologistoIn the long, hot and dry summer, ktore has been going on since May, favoring birds. In their opinion, thanks to the good weather, the chicks grew up quickly and mastered the art of flying.
– It is possible that once the birds have fulfilled their parental duties, they simply gathered for the last wspolne foraging, that is, the so-called. seismic and simply flew away feeling the call of nature and the rising currents of warm air, whichore conducive to gliding,” reads the PTOP communiqué.
According to information provided by the organization, the first to gather in flocks and non-breeding birds, that is, those ktore spend the summer in Poland, but do not raise chicks. As reported by observers – The remaining birds set off on their journeyo¿ to the south in mid-August.
PTOP reminds us that Poland is home to one of the largest populations of white stork in the world. They spend about 5 months in our country. They arrive in late March and early April, and depart – as a rule – in late August. The white stork for its habitat and feeding grounds chooses areas located in the midst of theod meadows, pol cultivated and shallow wetlands.
Ornithologists report a decline in white stork numbers in someorych parts of Poland. This is due to the draining of marshes, regulation of rivers, conversion of grasslands into crops, intensive agriculture, or removal of baulks. This type of activity contributes to the reduction of stork feeding grounds and the decline in the population of this species, PTOP alarms.