Ornithologist: birds staying for the winter is an increasingly common phenomenon
More and more birds decide to stay all year round in Poland. With milder winters, this strategy gives them a better chance of survival than migrating to warm countries, said Adam Zbyryt of the Polish Society for the Protection of Birds.
Birds thatore decided to stay in Poland for the winter, can be found virtually all over the country. Information on this topic is posted by m.in. users of the medioin the community. – We see them not only in coastal areas, where winters are usually milder, but e.g. roalso in poThe northeastern part of the country, near Suwałki and Białystok, or in Warmia and Masuria – noted in an interview with PAP ornithologist Adam Zbyryt of PTOP.
As he said, the reason why birds remainoin our country are the increasingly warmer winters. – The latest results of scientific researchow from Germany conducted on white storks showed that with mild winters, such a strategy is much more beneficial for birdsow from an evolutionary point of view – simply their survival rate is higher,” explained Zbyryt.
– Before our eyes, a phenomenon is occurring at an extremely rapid pace, ktore will cause birds to stop migrating or migrate shorter and shorter distances – added the PTOP expert.
In Poland, bird species remainow, whichore used to always fly away for the winter, m.in. lapwings, geese and even larks. – More and more birdsow take the risk of wintering in the country. They do so in successive generations, which – if the predictions of experts prove trueow regarding climate change and if winters in Poland become milder and milder – will lead to the formation of sedentary populations, once migratory, the birdow – assessed by an ornithologist.
In addition, birds decide to winter in our country, whichothat were previously not seen in these months in our country. – A few days ago on the Siemian reservoirowka black tern has been observed near the border with Belarus – which in ogole is a phenomenon, as the wintering of this species has never before been recorded on the m arketodlądziu in January,” noted Zbyryt.
At the same time, he added, the annual migrations of theowki to warmer countriesow it for the birdoin the huge challenge of. – During the migrationowki in the first year of life die about. 80 percent. young storkow: for some it is too great an energy challenge, some fall prey to predatorsoin, but most die as a result of electrocution from power lines,” gave the example of ornithologist.
As he explained, individuals whoore left in place, they will be able to roAlso, in the spring, to start breeding faster. – They also have the opportunity to occupy better territoriesoIn Poland, birds decide to stay for the winter, which translates into greater breeding success, because there is more food, and this allows to raise more young, whichore survive the hardships of migrationowki, if next year’s winter is harder,” he said.
The decision to winter in Poland is made by roAlso the urban populations of someolnych speciesoin the birdow. – For many years, there have been more and more blackbirds in our citiesow. Due to the fact that cities are islands of heat, they stop migrating, wintering in cities. Forest blackbirds, on the other hand, still migrate south regularly – reported Zbyryt.
What do birds feed on, whichore decide to stay for the winter in Poland? – Some, of course, are fed by humans, the expert said. – However, contrary to what we think, in winter there are a lot of insectsow. There may be e.g. In the form of pupae hibernating in the folds of the bark – such insectsoIn the world, there are most of them, and in their search they specialize in particularolnie tits and crawlers. But adult insects of many speciesoin the rowok are also active in winter, the more so the warmer it is – many birdow can and do collect them.
Ornithologist zwrocited that cases of remaining someoritiesow birdow for winter are also recorded in other countries. Someore extremely spectacular. – In Spain and Portugal, a large part of the white stork population has completely stopped migratingowek. All as a result of constant access to food throughout the year. Storks get it from landfills, wokowhoorych are formed increasingly large breeding colonies of these birdsow. For this reason, it is likely that the Spanish population currently accounts for the largest fraction of breeding storksoin the world, and not, as before, the Polish – described the rozmoPAP.
Sourceosource: PAP – Science in Poland , Katarzyna Florencka, photo. Rihaij/CC 0/ Pixabay